Privacy & Security

We take your privacy extremely seriously and do everything we can to protect your information safely and securely. Our Privacy Policy meets or exceeds all relevant Federal and International requirements, and is fully compliant with the updated Canadian PIPEDA laws and European GDPR laws, governing user privacy rights online.

WE WILL NEVER SELL, TRADE OR OTHERWISE EXPLOIT YOUR INFO. The only exception to our non-disclosure policy is a situation where sharing certain information is mandatory for our compliance with Federal, Provincial & Municipal laws.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 2020-01  |  Updated: 2021-07

As concerns about the protection of personal information are increasing worldwide, it is crucial that businesses implement and provide site visitors with a comprehensive privacy policy. 

 

A privacy policy is a statement that discloses the ways we collect, use, disclose, and manage the data of our visitors and customers. It fulfills a legal requirement to protect a visitor or client's privacy.

 

We at Julia Morgan are fully committed to protecting your privacy, and providing you with clear and concise details that are straight-forward and easy to understand. At any time you have the right to request a copy of all your data saved by security and marketing tools (like site cookies) and you have the right to request deletion of this information in our database. We will never sell or trade your personal information. We also voluntarily comply in accordance with CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), which provides for a manual consumer request for personal information protection that can be found at the bottom of this section.

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated herein only.

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

If your website tracks personal information through the use of cookies, for example, you must make this clear to your site visitors. Be clear about what tracking tools (e.g. cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, etc.,) your website employs, what personal information they gather and why they are being used.

 

It's important to note that third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy.

 

How can our site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us in any of the following ways: email us at accounts@juliamorganjewellery.ca or fill out any of our contact forms at juliamorganjewellery.ca/contact or message us via our Members Chat at juliamorganjewellery.ca. 

 

Some data privacy regulations (e.g., GDPR, CCPA) require giving our visitors access to the information our site has collected about them. You also have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted. For your convenience, we offer a service free of charge to submit these requests on your behalf. Simply contact us via the method(s) above and be sure to mention your request for your visitor data clearly in your message. We will contact you prior to submitting your request to confirm details.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions and our contact information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us via email at accounts@juliamorganjewellery.ca or fill out any of our contact forms at juliamorganjewellery.ca/contact. 

 

Questions regarding our Terms and Conditions and Service, Privacy Policy, or other policy-related material can be directed to us via email at info@juliamorganjewellery.ca. We are happy to help you.

Cookies

We are proud to voluntarily comply with European GDPR legislature, including providing to you precise disclosure on the cookies our site uses.  So what does this mean?  In a nutshell, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is an EU-wide regulation that controls how businesses and organizations handle personal data.

 

The main purpose of the GDPR is to give people control over how their data is used and to protect “fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons”.  The legislation sets out strict requirements on data handling procedures, transparency, documentation and user consent. The website Cookiebot is a great resource for more information.

 

We use cookies on our website that are operated by Wix and by Google Analytics. We recommend you visit their sites to respectively view their detailed information regarding cookies and privacy.

 

We use Wix cookies for important reasons on our site:

i) to provide a great webstore experience for our visitors and customers;

ii) to identify our registered members (users who registered to our site, i.e. our Client Account);

iii) to monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform; and

iv) to ensure our website is secure and safe to use. 

Full transparency is mandatory in our eyes.  We want to help you understand how your information is used and protected when you browse with us online. We recommend consulting with good, reputable sources of information such as All About Cookies.  Also visit Google Analytics website, which provides detailed information on their marketing cookies. Below we explain generally which cookies we use, why, and how to manage them. 

 

By accepting, you agree to our use of such cookies. We provide you with the opportunity to fully customize your cookie preferences by accepting or declining non-essential cookies on our website, by clicking the appropriate button on our website cookies banner. The following is a summary of the cookies we use:

1. Essential Cookies (mandatory)

These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled because they are essential to browsing safety as required by law.

 

2. Marketing Cookies

These cookies are used to process ad effectiveness in order to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests. You can choose to disable these to receive generic ads instead..

 

3. Functional Cookies

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make (e.g. language settings). They are used for your convenience and personalisation by automatically restoring site pages using your previously-set preferences. Disabling this will require you to re-set such settings each time (if applicable)..

 

4. Analytics Cookies

These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website. For example, to see which of our products are viewed most often. They also allow us to discover errors, and they provide better overall analytics that we can use to improve client satisfaction and website experience.

 

Some Useful Tips from Us!

CHECKING YOUR COOKIES

​Did you know that at any given time, you can actually check which cookies are being used by each website, business solution, third-party app or third-party integration? We personally use Google Chrome for the majority of our online work, so we can provide you with instructions using Chrome's built-in cookie view. (If you use another browser, you can probably find equivalent instructions or information in their respective help sections.) 

While in incognito mode, click the Secure (lock) icon next to the URL bar, and then select Cookies.  Tip: Make sure you're viewing your site in incognito mode so that your browser doesn't detect irrelevant cookies.

USEFUL LINKS TO BETTER UNDERSTAND YOUR PRIVACY OPTIONS

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

 

OPTING OUT OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, but please note that this will opt you out across all websites (not just ours). Please visit this link for instructions: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Important: The information contained herein is not legal advice and you should not rely upon it as such. Specific requirements regarding cookies may vary between provinces, regions, states and / or jurisdictions, in accordance with local laws and data protection authority's views. We ensure that our services are permitted and abide fully by our local laws, namely the provincial laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws in the country of Canada. We also endeavour to ensure that we comply with international laws, such as the European GDPR privacy and data protection laws.  These are not mandatory for us to comply with - but we want to keep your information safe, and your confidence in us is of the utmost importance to us. Please never hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about any of the information contained in this policy or any other information found on our website.